bookmark_picture module_picture
 

Login Form






Lost Password?
No account yet? Register

Syndicate

Home
 
24 Ingredient Myths
Written by Administrator   
Sunday, 31 December 2006

24 Ingredient Myths

 

Don't believe the hype, here's what they Really Do!

AHA (Alpha Hydroxy Acids, i.e.: Glycolic, Lactic, and others)

MYTH: Exfoliates the skin to remove wrinkles and expose young skin.

FACT: Removing the outer layer of the skin exposes the young skin to the harsh aging and damaging environmental agents. Use of AHA's could make you age much faster. You could look better today but may not be such a pretty sight in 10 years. Your outer layer of skin is your first and most important line of defense. Everything should be done to make it healthy and keep it - NOT LOSE IT. The FDA reported their deep concern with exfoliating the stratum corneum and the aging and health risks associated with this potentially dangerous procedure. (May 1994)

ALBUMIN

MYTH: The chief ingredient in artificial face lifts. It is being touted as a wrinkle treatment.

FACT: ... The last time a serious case concerning consumer claims came up was in the 1960's. Both of these products were temporary wrinkle removers. The formulas contained a bovine serum albumin that, when dried, formed a film over wrinkles thus making wrinkles less obvious (Brumberg).
 

BENTONITE

MYTH: This is a naturally occurring mineral used in facial masks. It differs from true clay, kaolin, in that when mixed with liquid it forms a gel. It can have sharp edges which scratch the skin. Most bentonites can be drying to the skin (Hampton).

FACT: Bentonite is used in formulations and masks. It forms films which are gas impermeable, effectively trapping toxins and CO, in the skin which needs to vent and escape, suffocating the skin by shutting out the vitally needed oxygen.
 

BIOTIN (Vitamin H)

MYTH: An exotic ingredient promoted as being necessary and beneficial for skin and hair care.

FACT: A deficiency of this vitamin has been associated with greasy scalps and baldness in rats and other experimental animals. Fur-bearing animals, however, have a very different hair growth from human beings. Biotin deficiency in man is extremely rare. Biotin is considered a worthless additive in cosmetic products (Chase). The molecular size of Biotin is too large to penetrate the skin.

COLLAGEN

MYTH: Some companies imply that collagen can support the skin's own collagen network. Others claim it can be absorbed to moisturize skin.

FACT: The collagen in creams and lotions acts like any protein ingredient in that it merely provides a coating on the skin's surface (Chase). The collagen molecule cannot penetrate your skin because it is much too large to be absorbed by the epidermis (Brumberg).
 

Collagen, elastin, or other proteins and amino acids cannot get into the skin through topical application. The molecules of these substances are simply too large to penetrate your skin (Novick).
 

Cosmetics manufacturers have heralded collagen as a new wonder ingredient, but according to medical experts, it cannot affect the skin's own collagen when applied topically (Winter). It suffocates the skin trapping toxins in and keeping oxygen out.
 

ELASTIN (Not cross-linked Elastin)

MYTH: Another ingredient promoted as being beneficial for skin and hair care.

FACT: Elastin is included in some skin care products, but nowhere near as much as collagen. It too cannot be absorbed by the epidermis (Brumberg). In a cosmetic product, they cannot restore tone to skin. When used in such products as moisturizers, they act like all other commercial proteins - by forming a film that holds moisture (Chase).
 

GLYCERIN

MYTH: Promoted as being a beneficial humectant.

FACT: This is a clear, syrupy liquid made by chemically combining water and fat. The water splits the fat into smaller components - glycerol and fatty acids. It improves the spreading qualities of creams and lotions and prevents them from losing water through evaporation. Glycerin, however, has a tendency to draw water out of the skin and so can make dry skin dryer (Chase). A solvent, humectant and emollient in many cosmetics, it absorbs moisture from the air and therefore helps keep moisture in creams and other products, even if the consumer leaves the cap off the container (Winter). SEE HUMECTANTS. Unless the humidity of the air is over 65%, glycerin will pull the moisture out of the skin, drying you from the inside out.
 

HUMECTANTS

MYTH: Ingredients which draw moisture to and aid in moisturizing skin.

FACT: Most moisturizers contain humectants that act as water attractors, they actually pull moisture out of your skin (Valmy). The problem with humectants, including propylene glycol and glycerin is that although they are most effective when you are in areas with high humidity, if you are going to be in an extremely low humidity atmosphere, such as in an airplane or even a dry room, they can actually take moisture from your skin. Here's why: Humectants are on the search for moisture that can be absorbed from the environment. If the environment is so drying that there is no moisture to be had, they will get it from the next best source - your skin. When this happens, the ingredient, which is supposed to help your skin retain moisture, instead does the opposite (Brumberg). A substance used to preserve the moisture content of materials, especially in hand creams and lotions (Winter). SEE GLYCERIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL. These are natural or synthetic compounds that are used to prevent water loss and drying of the skin. They also form a smooth feel to cosmetic lotions. Although some are safe, many are not.
 

HYPOALLERGENIC

MYTH: A product to which you are not allergic.

FACT: Hypoallergenic means "less than" and the word hypoallergenic tells the consumer that the manufacturer believes the product has fewer allergens than other products. There are no federal regulations defining allergens, nor are there any guidelines. So "hypoallergenic" has little meaning (Brumberg).

KAOLIN

MYTH: A very beneficial fine natural clay originally from Mt. Kaolin in China, hence the name.

FACT: Quite drying and may be dehydrating to the skin. It also may be contaminated with impurities (Hampton). Used in formulations and masks. Forms films which are gas impermeable. Effectively traps toxins and CO, in the skin which need to vent and escape. Then suffocates the skin by shutting out the vitally needed oxygen.
 

LANOLIN

MYTH: A beneficial moisturizer.

FACT: Advertisers have found that the words "contains Lanolin" help to sell a product and have promoted it as being able to "penetrate the skin better than other oils," although there is little scientific proof of this. Lanolin has been found to be a common skin sensitizer causing allergic contact skin rashes (Winter). Lanolin usually contains pesticides used on sheep and wool.
 

LAURAMIDE DEA

A partly natural, partly synthetic chemical used to build lather and thicken various cosmetic products. Also used in dishwashing detergents for its grease-cutting ability. Can be drying to the hair, cause skin and scalp itching and allergic reactions (Hampton).
 

LIPOSOMES

MYTH: Nanosphenes or Micellization - Ultimate anti-aging agent.

FACT: Liposomes are one of the newest entries in the "Fountain of Youth" arena. According to one recent theory, cellular aging involves the edification of skin cell membranes. Liposomes, which are tiny bags of fat and thymus gland extract suspended in a gel, are supposed to merge with your aging skin cells, revive them and add moisture to them. Current scientific understanding does not support the rigidification theory. The cell membranes of young and old persons are alike. As a result, it is likely that liposome-containing moisturizers represent nothing more than another expensive allure (Novick).
 

MINERAL OIL

MYTH: A beneficial moisturizer.

FACT: An oil manufactured from crude oil. It is a mixture of liquid hydrocarbons separated from petroleum. Dr. T. G. Randolph, an allergist, has found that this and many other cosmetic chemicals cause petrochemical hypersensitivity. The allergic reactions can become quite serious in time leading to arthritis, migraine, hyperkinesis, epilepsy and diabetes. Taken internally, mineral oil binds the fat soluble vitamins A, D and E and carries them unabsorbed out of the body, and although little mineral oil is able to penetrate the skin, this tendency is so dangerous that Adelle Davis in Let's Eat Right to Keep Fit says that she "personally would be afraid to use this oil even in baby oils, cold creams and other cosmetics" (New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1970, p. 46).

The fact that mineral oil does not penetrate the skin well makes it inappropriate for use in an absorption base in a skin cream of any kind. In fact, mineral oil-containing cosmetics can produce symptoms similar to dry skin by inhibiting the natural moisturizing factor of your skin. Petrolatum, paraffin or paraffin oil and propylene glycol are other common cosmetic forms of mineral oil. Toxic. Avoid them (Hampton). Has tendency to dissolve the skin's own natural oil and thereby increase dehydration. Mineral oils have been found to be probably the single greatest cause of breakouts in women who use a new product (Chase). Serious carcinogens are commonly found in Mineral Oil.
 

NATURAL COSMETICS

MYTH: No artificial ingredients. Pure or from nature.

FACT: There is no legal definition for "natural" which is why you see it everywhere. A chemist's definition of organic simply requires that the molecule contain carbon (Hampton). In cosmetic terminology, the term "natural" usually means anything the manufacturer wishes. There are no legal boundaries for the term. There are no guidelines surrounding what can or cannot be inside a "natural" product. Most cosmetics called "natural" still contain preservatives, coloring agents and all the other things you can think of that sound very unnatural (Begoun).
 

pH

pH stands for the power of the hydrogen atom. Skin and hair do not have a pH. A scale from 0 to 14 is used to measure acidity and alkalinity of solutions. pH 7.0 is neutral. Acidity increases as the pH number decreases and alkalinity increases as the pH number increases. Usually the pH of a cosmetic will not change the natural pH of the hair or skin because the hair and skin contain keratin, fatty acids and other substances that adjust the pH levels with which they come into contact. As long as a pH is not unusually high or low there is no problem - pH wise - with a cosmetic. Naturally the high pH of cold wave solutions and hair straighteners can damage the hair and skin, but even this is rare providing a proper conditioner or moisturizer is used after such pH alterations. There is no such thing as a "pH balanced" product because a product's pH will drift during shelf life and alter when applied to the hair and skin. A product's pH is not a danger to the body, but the synthetic chemicals used in cosmetics - often to alter the pH to please the ones who fall for the "pH balanced" story - are (Hampton).
 

PLACENTAL EXTRACTS

MYTH: Promoted for rejuvenating and nourishing aging skin.

FACT: Placental extracts are another big hype. In moisturizers, these ingredients allegedly supplement the vitamin and hormone content. The manufacturers of these products take advantage of the belief that since the placenta nourishes the developing embryo, an extract of it can nourish and rejuvenate aging skin. Placental extracts can do no such thing (Novick). The value of a cosmetic depends on its active ingredients and with cosmetics containing "placental extract" it is impossible to tell what you are getting (Chase). Temporary means temporary, but it's still nice, every now and then, to be able to get a smoother look. Some ingredients include sodium silicate, bovine serum albumin and human placental protein (Bromberg). Worst yet many may come from aborted fetuses or might not be properly sanitized.
 

PROPYLENE GLYCOL

MYTH: Being promoted as being a beneficial humectant.

FACT: It is the most common moisture-carrying vehicle, other than water, in cosmetics. It has better permeation through the skin than glycerin and is less expensive, although it has been linked to more sensitivity reactions. Its use is being reduced and it is being replaced by safer glycols (Winter). A moisturizer that has been shown to provoke acne eruptions (Chase). See HUMECTANTS.
 

ROYAL BEE JELLY

MYTH: Promoted to nourish and moisturize the skin.

FACT: This substance is found in beehives. It is secreted from the digestive tubes of worker bees. The male bees and the workers eat royal jelly for only a few days after they are born, but the queen bee eats royal jelly all of her life. Because royal jelly is associated with the health and long life of the queen bee, it was believed that this substance could have some age-retarding properties. It does not. There has been extensive research done on the value of royal jelly and the scientific consensus is that it is worthless for humans. Anyone who claims that it has special powers is a fraud (Chase). Eggs, milk, honey and royal bee jelly are other favorites of some moisturizer manufacturers. Without question, eggs are nourishing for the embryo, milk nourishing and life-sustaining for infants, and honey and royal bee jelly nectar for bees. When applied to the skin, however, they do little for you, although they may give a moisturizer a smoother consistency or a lush look (Novick). Highly touted as a magical ingredient in cosmetics to restore one's skin to youthfulness. If stored for over 2 weeks, royal jelly loses its capacity to develop queen bees. Even when fresh, there is no proven value in a cosmetic preparation (Winter).
 

SEAWEED

MYTH: Promoted to nourish and moisturize the skin.

FACT: This plant has gelatinous properties. It is the major ingredient of the thin, clear masks that peel off in one piece. These masks allow the skin to build up a supply of water. Seaweed is also used in face creams and lotions where it gives body and substance to the products, not to the skin (Chase).
 

SODIUM CHLORIDE

(Salt - NaCI) Used to increase the viscosity in some cosmetics. Can cause eye and skin irritation if used in too high concentrations (Hampton). Its usually used to make a cheap, watery consistency product look thick and rich instead.
 

SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE (SLES)

Chemical name: Sodium Lauryl "ether" Sulfate An ether chain is added to SLS. Called a premium agent in cleansers and shampoos. In reality it is very inexpensive but thickens when salt is added in the formula and produces high levels of foam to give the concentrated illusion it is thick, rich and expensive. Used as a wetting agent in the textile industry. Irritating to scalp and may cause hair loss (Wright). SEE SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE.
 

SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE (SLS)

No one is making any claims about this one - and for good reason. We examined an anionic detergent, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, which is commonly found in soaps and shampoos, that showed penetration into the eyes, as well as systemic tissues (brain, heart, liver, etc.). SLS also showed long-term retention in tissues. In soaps and shampoos, there is an immediate concern relating to the penetration of these chemicals into the eyes and other tissues. This is especially important in infants, where considerable growth is occurring, because a much greater uptake occurs by tissues of younger eyes and SLS changes the amounts of some proteins in cells from eye tissues.

Tissues of young eyes may be more susceptible to alternation by SLS (Green). Forms nitrates, a possible carcinogen when used in shampoos and cleansers containing nitrogen-based ingredients. These nitrates can enter the blood stream in large numbers from shampooing, bubble baths, bath and shower gels and facial cleansers. These synthetic substances are used in shampoos for their detergent and foam-building abilities. They can cause eye irritations, skin rashes, hair loss, scalp scurf similar to dandruff and allergic reactions.

They are frequently disguised in pseudo-natural cosmetics with the parenthetic explanation "comes from coconut." Let's save the coconut from defamation of character and NOT use products with sodium lauryl sulfate, etc.! (Hampton) Dr. David H. Fine, the chemist who uncovered NDELA contamination in cosmetics, estimates that a person would be applying 50 to 100 micrograms of nitrosamine to the skin each time he or she used a nitrosamine-contaminated cosmetic. By comparison, a person consuming sodium nitrite-preserved bacon is exposed to less than 1 microgram of nitrosamine (Hampton).
 

TYROSINE

MYTH: An amino acid which can help you attain a deep. dark tan.

FACT: Some tanning accelerator lotions do contain Tyrosine. You can be sure they'll advertise it if they do - an amino acid that's essential to melanization (darkening) of the skin. But, melanization is an internal process and spreading lotion on the skin's surface does nothing to fuel it. Similar logic would have us trying to rub food through our pores to satisfy hunger (Matarasso).

Manufacturer's claims for the efficacy of tan accelerators remain unproven; a recent, independent study of these products failed to demonstrate any augmentation of tanning. Indeed it is doubtful that sufficient amounts of tyrosine can penetrate to the level of the skin where it could enhance melanin production (Novick).

BIBLIOGRAPHY

Begoin, Paula Blue Eyeshadow Should Still Be Legal, Beginning Press, 1988
Brumberg, Elaine Take Care of Your Skin, Harper & Row Publishers, Inc. 1989
Chase, Deborah The New Medically-Based No-Nonsense Beauty Book, Henry Holt and Co., 1989
Friend, Tim "USA Today," 4-10-90
Green, Dr. Keith Detergent Penetration Into Young and Adult Eyes Department of Opthamology, Medical College of GA, Augusta, GA.
Hampton, Aubrey Dictionary of Cosmetic Ingredients
Organica Press Metarasso, Dr. Seth L. "Faking lt" - Muscle & Fitness, November, 1990
Novick, Dr. Nelson Lee Super Skin, Clarkston, N. Potter, Inc., Publishers, 1988
Valmy, Christine 8 Vons Ulrich, Elise "Mid-Air Skin Care" - Entrepreneurial Woman, July/August 1990
Winter, Ruth A Consumer's Dictionary of Cosmetic Ingredients, Crown Publishers, Inc. 1989
Wright, Camille S. Shampoo Report, Images International, Inc., 1989
Last Updated ( Sunday, 31 December 2006 )
 
List of Harmful Ingredients
Written by Administrator   
Sunday, 31 December 2006

Alcohol
A colorless, volatinle, flammable liquid produced by the fermentation of yeast and carboydrates.  Alcohol is used frequently as a solvent and is also found in beverages and medicine.  As an ingredient in ingestible products, alcohol may cause body tissues to be more vulnerable to carcinogens.   Mouthwashes with an alcohol cont3ent of 25% or more have been implicated in mouth, tongue, and throat cancers.

Alpha Hydroxy Acid
An organic acid produced by anaerobic respiration.  Skin care products containing AHA exfoliate not only dead skin cells, but the skin's protective barrier as well.  Long-term skin damage may result fron its use.

Aluminum
A metallic element used extensively in the manufacture of aircraft components, prosthetic devices, and as an ingredient in antiperspirants, antacids, and antiseptics.  Aluminum has been linked to Alzheimer's Disease.

Animal Fat (Tallow)
A type of animal tissue made up of oily solids or semisolids that are water-insoluble esters of glycerol with fatty acids.   Animal fats and lye are the chief ingredients in bar soap, a cleaning and emulsifying product that may act as a breeding ground for bacteria.

Bentonite
A porous clay that expands to many times its dry volume as it absorbs water.  Bentonite, commonly found in many cosmetic foundations, may clog pores and suffocate the skin.

Collagen
An insoluble fibrous protein that is too large to penetrate the skin.  The collagen found in most skin care products is derived from animal skins and ground up chicken feet.  This ingredient froms a layer of film that may suffocate the skin

DEA
See ARTICLES section below for FDA information on DEA.

Dioxins
A potentially carcinogenic by-product that results from the process used to bleach paper at paper mills.  Dioxin-treated containers sometimes transfer dioxins to the product itself.

Elastin of High-molecular Weight
A protein similar to collagen that is the main component of elastic fibers.  Elastin is also derived from animal sources.   Its effect on the skin is similar to collagen.

Fluorocarbons
A colorless, nonflammable gas or liquid that can produce mild upper respiratory tract irritation.  Fluorcarbons are commonly used as a propellant in hairsprays.

Formaldehyde
A toxic, colorless gas that is an irritant and a carcinogen.  When combined with water, formaldehyde is used as a disinfectant, fixative, or preservative.  Formaldehyde is found in many cosmetic products and conventional nail care systems.

Glycerin
A syrupy liquid that is chemically produced by combining water and fat.  Glycerin is used as a solvent and plasticizer.   Unless the humidity of air is over 65%, glycerin draws moisture fropm the lower layers of the skin and holds it on the surface, which dries the skin from the inside out.

Kaolin
A fine white clay used in making porcelain.  Like bentonite, kaolin smothers and weakens the skin.

Lanolin
A fatty substance extracted from wool, which is frequently found in cosmetics and lotions, Lanolin is a common skin sensitizer that can cause allergic reactions such as skin rashes.

Lye
A highly concentrated watery solution of sodium hydroxide or potassium hydroxide lye is combined with animal fats to make bar soaps, which may corrode and dry out the skin.

Mineral Oil
A derivative of crude oil (petrolum) that is used industrially as a cutting fluid and lubricating oil.  Mineral oil forms an oily film over skin to lock in moisture, toxins, and wastes, and hinders normal skin respiration by keeping oxygen out.

Petrolatum
A petroleum-0based grease that is used industrially as a grease component.  Petrolatum exhibits many of the same potentially harmful properties as mineral oil.

Propylene Glycol
A cosmetic form of mineral oil found in automatic brake and gydraulic fluid, and industrial antifreeze.  In skin and hair care products, propylene glycol works as a humectant, which is a substance that retains the moisture content of skin or cosmetic products by preventing the escape of moisture or water.  Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) warn users to avoid skin contact with propylene glycol as athis strong skin irritant can cause liver abnormalities and kidney damage.

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS)
Harsh detergents and wetting agenst used in garage floor cleaners, engine degreasers, and auto cleaning products.  SLS is well-known in the scientific community as a common skin irritant.  It is rapidly absorbed and retained in the eyes, brain, heart, and liver, which may result in harmful long-term effects.  SLS could retard healing, cause cataracts in adults, and keep children's eyes from developing properly.

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is perhaps the most harmful ingredient in personal-care products.  SLS/SLES cleans by corrosion and dries skin by stripping the protective lipids so it can't effectively regulate moisture. It can cause hair loss by attacking the follicle and it may strip hair causing to dry out, get brittle, and snap off, or result in split ends. It also leaves behind irritating films that build up on the skin and in skin and hair. Studies show that SLS has a great potential for danger when used in personal-care products.

Research has shown that SLS and SLES may cause potentially carcinogenic nitrates and dioxins to form in the bottles of shampoos and cleansers by reacting with commonly used ingredients found in many products. Large amounts of nitrates may enter the blood system from just one shampooing.

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES)
SLES is the alcohol form (ethoxylated) of SLS.  It is slightly less irritating than SLS, but may cause more drying.  Both SLS and SLES may cause potentially carcinogenic formations of nitrates and dioxins to form in shampoos and cleansers by reacting with other product ingredients.  Large amounts o f nitrates may enter the blood system from just on shampooing.

Talc
A soft gray-green mineral used in some personal hygiene and cosmetics products.  In haling talc may be harmful as this substance is recognized as a potential carcinogen.

 

 
Welcome to Joomla!
Written by Web Master   
Saturday, 12 June 2004
If you've read anything at all about Content Management Systems (CMS), you'll probably know at least three things: CMS are the most exciting way to do business, CMS can be really, I mean really, complicated and lastly Portals are absolutely, outrageously, often unaffordably expensive.

Joomla! Logo
Example Caption
Joomla! is set to change all that ... Joomla! is different from the normal models for portal software. For a start, it's not complicated. Joomla! has been developed for the masses. It's licensed under the GNU/GPL license, easy to install and administer and reliable. Joomla! doesn't even require the user or administrator of the system to know HTML to operate it once it's up and running.
Last Updated ( Saturday, 12 June 2004 )
Read more...
 
More...
<< Start < Prev 1 2 Next > End >>

Results 1 - 4 of 6
 

Polls

My Reaction to Learning This...
 

Who's Online

We have 3 guests online
Copyright (c) 2006. CompanyName. All rights reserved. Template designed by Jooms.com